Privacy

Privacy Statement

This web site (“samuraiwriter.com”, hereafter known as “this site”) is owned and operated by Mark McClure. Your privacy on the Internet is important to me and because this site gathers certain kinds of information, I think you should be aware of how that information is captured and used.
This is the purpose of this Privacy statement.

This site may contain links to other sites. This site is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites. (Unless such sites are also owned and operated by Mark McClure).

Providing Your Personal Information

This site may collect personal information when you subscribe or access this site and when you send email to this site. When you subscribe, this site may ask for your name and email address. You have the right to refuse to provide such information or to request that it is not kept.

Any electronic newsletters that you (via your email address) opted in to receive will also include an unsubscribe link. You can remove yourself at any time from this site’s newsletter(s) by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email. You can also contact us at http://samuraiwriter.com/contact to modify or delete your information at any time.

CAN-SPAM Notice: The operator of this site and/or service will not give, sell, or otherwise transfer addresses maintained by us, or posted to this site,to any other party for the purposes of initiating, or enabling others to initiate, electronic mail messages.

While in the ownership of Mark McClure, this site will not rent, sell or share these or any of your personal details to any third parties – except where legally required to do so e.g. If the ISP host, when physically located in the United States, is required to provide logs and other information to US law enforcement agencies.

Updating Your Personal Information

You may request that this site updates, deletes or corrects any personal information held about you on this site by contacting http://samuraiwriter.com/contact or by telephoning +81-50-5806-9379.

As soon as this site has confirmed that you are the person to whom the information refers to, your details will be promptly changed as requested.

Use of Cookies And Site Traffic Patterns

You can use this site without enabling cookies as this site does not hold personal information about you. Turning off or disabling cookies in your computer’s web browser should not affect your use of this site.

This site’s ISP (Internet Service Provider) provides statistical information on your viewing of this site using Cookie-based technology. This information includes (but is not limited to) your IP address, Browser-Type, Operating-System, web pages visited, time of visit and duration of visit.

This site may also look at the overall patterns of search terms being used to find and access the web pages on this site. This is done to optimize web page design and make the user’s visit to this site a more interesting and educational experience.

Children’s Privacy

Protecting the privacy of young children is especially important to this site. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information at this site from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of this site is structured to attract anyone under 13.

Privacy Policy Updates

samuraiwriter.com and Mark McClure reserve the right to review this privacy policy from time to time. Updates or changes to this policy will be posted on this site. You should check this page periodically for updated information.

For questions or comments about this privacy policy you can contact this site at: http://samuraiwriter.com/contact or by telephoning +81-50-5806-9379.

Last Updated:Sunday 11 December, 2016
Created:Thursday 08 January, 2009


technology copywriting quote

Blog Archive

Top